Box War Memorial

The War Memorial in Box, Wiltshire - stands within its own small garden at the junction with the Bath Road (A4) and the road to Devizes (A365).

The memorial & garden are maintained by the parish council, and a service is held here on
Remembrance Sunday every year.

It has eight panels, seven of which are engraved with the names of parishioners who died in the First World War.

These panels are pictured here

THE DEDICATION
  " Erected A.D. 1920 by public subscriptions in ever grateful memory of the men from Box and Ditteridge who during the Great War 1914-18 left all that was dear to them at the call of duty to endure hardship to face danger and gave their lives for the freedom of the World "

THE FALLEN
(Text in italics
  for Frederick GINGELL  is added by web editor)

ALEXANDER   CHARLES HENRY   Pte   Loyal North Lancs Regt.

BRICKELL   JOHN   Pte   Wilts Regt.

BUCK   ERNEST   Pte   East Surrey Regt

BURCHELL   ARTHUR   Pte   Wilts Regt.

CANNINGS   GEORGE RUSSELL   Pte   Oxs & Bucks L.I.

COX   ARTHUR JOHN   Sap   Labour Corps

DANCEY   GEORGE   Pte   Wilts Regt.

DAVIS   GEORGE JAMES   Pte   E. Kent Regt.

FISHER  EDWARD   Pte   Durham  L.I.

FORD   ARTHUR WALTER   Pte   R.A.M.C.

FORTUNE   CHARLES   Pte   Hants Regt.

FRANKLIN   WILLIAM JAMES   Pte   Leinster Regt.

FRASER   THOMAS RODGER   Gnr   R.F.A.

GALE   FREDERICK JAMES   L.Cpl    R.E.

GINGELL   FREDERICK  JOHN   A.B.L.T.O.   R.N. Submre.
Able Seaman Leading Torpedo Operator No. 239994. A baker's boy from Box, Wiltshire.  Born 22nd January 1882 he joined the Royal Navy in 1907 and was killed when HM Submarine E15 ran aground and came under enemy fire while trying to pass through the Dardanelles

GINGELL   REGINALD DAVID   L Cpl.   9th Lancers

HALL   ARTHUR   Pte   Wiltshire Regt.

HANCOCK   HERBERT   PERCY    Pte    Wilts Regt.

HANCOCK   REGINALD ISAAC   Pte   Wilts Regt.

LAMBERT   EDWARD    Sap   R.E.

MACBRYAN   EDWARD CROZIER    Lieut    Somerset L.I.

MAYNARD   JESSE    Gnr    R.F.A.

MERRETT   CHARLIE STUART    Cpl    N. Somerset Ymry.

MILSOM   GEORGE  WILLIAM    Pte.  DCM   Wilts Regt.

MILSOM   HORACE    Lcpl.   Devon Regt.

MOXHAM   JOHN THOMAS   Wilts Regt.

NORTHEY   ANSON     Capt     Essex   Regt

OATLEY    OLIVER   REUBEN   L.Cpl   Wilts Regt.

ORCHARD   WILLIAM    Pte   Wilts Regt.

PHELPS   ALFRED CHARLES    Pte    Royal   Warwicks

PHELPS    FREDERICK GEORGE   Gnr   R.F.A.

PHELPS    REGINALD    Pte    Wilts   Regt.

PINNOCK    WILLIAM    Pte    Wilts Regt.

SEEKREE    WILLIAM    Gnr    R.F.A.

SHEPPARD    EDMUND THOMAS    Sap    R.E.

SMITH    LEWIS WILLIAM    A.B.L.T.O.   R.N.

SMITH     BENJAMIN    MECNcn  R.N.

SMITH     FREDERICK  GEORGE    R.F.A.

SUMNER     WILLIAM JOHN   Pte   Somerset L.I.

SWEETLAND     KIRWIN   BARNES   Sergt   Somerset L.I.

VEZEY     PERCY    Staff  Sergt    A.S.C.

WHALE   THOMAS   L.Cpl   Somerset L.I.

WHEATLEY    ALBERT  EDWARD   Sap   R.E.